Home » Posts tagged 'current events'
[…] Section 15.021 of the Texas Election Code provides that a voter may correct or update his or her voter registration information. Meanwhile, Section 16.031 of the Election Code provides that if a voter’s correction or update indicates that the voter lives outside the county of registration, that the voter’s registration is immediately cancelled.

Okay. Granted, a voter may not know that a move across county lines automatically cancels one’s registration in the old county, but ignorance of the law is no excuse, and all that.

Now, take a look at subsections (d) and (e) of Section 15.021 of the Election Code. The subsections provide that a voter “who continues to reside in the county in which the voter is registered” may submit an address change electronically through the Department of Public Safety, in order to update the voter registration address, and that the Secretary of State will “approve technologies” and “prescribe additional procedures” for implementing the digital transmission of changes in voter