Home » Posts tagged 'constitutional reform'
[…] But when a territory is uninhabited, how does one go about getting voters for that territory’s elections?

HOME, HEARTH, AND DOMICILE, FREELY CHOSEN AND HEARTFELT

Texas codified the traditional common-law definition of domicile as the legal definition of “residence” for the purpose of voting and running for office. Per Section 1.015 of the Election Code, residence is “one’s home and fixed place of habitation, to which one returns after any temporary absence.” It isn’t lost through physical absence; it isn’t gained through physical presence. It is dependent on locus (i.e., contact with a geographic location) and intention (i.e., hearth-cleaving, or home sense).